lizardek's obiter dictum lizardek Home Now Then Friends Info Ek Family
zird is the word [userpic]
SUCKITY SUCK SUCK
I'm buried in tax reports, bank account statements, Google results for "how to fill out these $#%! forms" and confusion. My regular tax return is due June 15th and will take me about 10 minutes to complete. The other forms, going back SIX years, are due June 30th (OF 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 and 2011), and they may very well take me the rest of my life to figure out. The information that they require is intrusive, outrageous, complicated and very likely unconstitutional. I cannot afford to pay a tax professional to do these for me. Sometimes, America, you suck.
 frustrated
mood: frustrated
music: my head exploding


Comments

Holy good night! Why so many years back? Are you sure you got the right information there? It sounds crazy!

Yep. Positive, and if you knew all the details of what's required, you would be even more outraged. Google FBAR.

Well, that sucks. The article I read implied one only needed to file if your accounts had more than $10,000 and it sounds like the people they're looking for are the ones with Swiss bank accounts or millions stashed off-shore somewhere. I wish you good luck and offer my sympathy!!

Supposedly, that's the the point, but regular expats like me are getting caught up in it, and $10,000 in a month isn't so hard with joint accounts, actually, plus that $10,000 is AGGREGATE.

What does aggregate really mean in this context? Like if you have three separate accounts, add them all together? Or is it deposits totaling more than $10,000 over the course of a year?

If you have 3 accounts, add them all together.

Good god. "Suckity" doesn't even begin to cover what you're describing!

I agree wholeheartedly. I dreamed tax forms last night: AUGH.

How is that even possible? I'd be ripping my hair out and going into hiding...

Even giving up US citizenship isn't enough to get you out of it.

I have never heard of this before. Guess I'll spend some time this weekend looking into it. Blech.

Good idea, it is a major drag, but you are liable as well, as a US citizen :( ...call me if you want my knowledge of what's required.

Edited at 2012-02-14 09:25 am (UTC)

"Sometimes, America, you suck." I'm so with you on that...I'm not even halfway through getting my papers together for last year's taxes (due April 15.) And...I have to redo my 2010 one. I have a headache just thinking of these:( I can imagine yours, what with having to deal with all those years.

Sending positive vibes and thoughts your way, L.

ETA: ♥ your icon-so apt;)

Edited at 2012-02-13 11:45 pm (UTC)

The tax returns aren't even a problem; they're simply and quick. But the rest of this reporting stuff that has blindsided the entire expat community is simply unbelievable.

From Megsie

Oh, that DOES suck. I hope it doesn't take you the rest of your life...
Take LOTS of breaks!

Re: From Megsie

I dreamed about tax forms all night

Well, I guess the good news is that all this will end when you become a Swedish citizen?

(I miss the Swedish tax authorities, they are so helpful compared to the IRS...)

I'm a Swedish citizen and I still have to file.

It isn't just tax returns. Those are a snap. Check out FBAR...As a US citizen you are required as well :(

Buuuuuuuuu...dammit.

Nope. Swedish citizenship has nothing to do with it.

Damn ... I had never heard of this until just now. We don't have any joint accounts, so I should be in the clear there as I don't really have any money of my own. I do have signature authority on the kids' accounts, though, and I bet those probably add up to more than $10,000. Crap.

I actually haven't filed an tax papers at all since moving to Sweden. Maybe I'll just keep burying my head in the sand.

Take a look at the potential penalties if they catch you, before you decide to continue as is. :(

Gah ... what the hell?! I haven't been required to file tax returns because I have no income, but looks like I can't get out of FBAR (what kind of sick joke is that name?!).

I know, it's insane, the whole thing. And I agree, the name IS rather close to FUBAR...which is what is IS!

Mmmmhmmmmph. What a mess. Of course, now I'm wondering whether I might get stuck in the same crap, esp. aggregate crap. *shudder*

Chances are pretty good :(

November 2017
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

lizardek

lizardek's obiter photos
lizardek's obiter photos

shameless
Feeling generous? Be my guest!





snippet
I can complain because rose bushes have thorns or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses.

Abraham Lincoln

more
obiter snippets





credits
Layout thanks to dandelion.
Findus the cat as used in my user icon and header is the creation of Sven Nordqvist.