lizardek's obiter dictum lizardek Home Now Then Friends Info Ek Family
zird is the word [userpic]
IN PERFECT HARMONY
Imagine a theater nearly in the round, one of those old medical operating theaters, with high paneled wooden seats, so that the students can see every detail of what's happening under the hands of the surgeon. Now, instead of a surgeon, add a black dance floor, a backdrop, a jazz saxophonist, a drummer that really rocks out, a tall young blonde woman with dramatic makeup and a slinky eggplant-colored flamenco dress, and a choir dressed in black with red espadrilles. We rocked the house with our Sangria premiere today. 1 down, 4 concerts to go. :)

natooke wanted to know Have I ever burnt popcorn in the micro, and blamed it on a family member?
No. But a glass hurricane lamp got broken once during a coaster frisbee war with my brother and sister and we blamed it on the cat. Mom, if you're reading this, John did it. >:D

studiozoe wanted to know What is one thing I know how to cook (or make) without any recipe at all?
Artichokes. For those of you who know how, this may not seem like a big deal, but I get stopped in the grocery stores all the time when I'm picking them out or have them in my cart, and asked how to prepare them. People don't know how to eat them, much less how to cook them.

slxception wanted to know How much beer did I smuggle back into Sweden?
None.

capkiller wanted to know If I were to write a book, what would the premise be?
Bunnies take over the world.
 tired
mood: tired
music: Joan Armatrading—Eating the Bear


Comments
(Anonymous)

okay...I have a question. I'm all late in the asking, but of course, but the question is this: How come the moose? (The meese?!!) what up with all the moose? When did you get hooked on Moose? And are there many in Sweden? They are a lot in Canada... not around the Greater Toronto Area, but further up north...oh yeah. My dad used to have moose whistles attached to his truck to scare them away. xo Wee (the s0 far...so good. If the pizza was posioned, it's taking it's sweet time in k-k-ka-killing me.)

Whee! also, weee! and finally, hee! Another question! Answers coming shortly to an LJ near you :)

So, I see. You're not a typical Swede then. I guess a typical Swede goes over the border to Denmark or Finland to get cheap beer and bring it back.

I'm not a typical anything :P Plus, I don't drink, so why would I buy beer? And don't say for my husband, he can buy his own beer.

Ooooh...the concert sounds marvelous. And I want to be a part of a choir that wears red espadrilles! (I used to wear jeans under my college choir dress, and sneakers!)

I hope you are getting some rest, Miss Busy Lizardek!

The red espadrilles are because we are doing a Spanish program, but they are SO COOL :) And SO RED!

Rest? What's that? It's a pause in the music! hahaha!

(Anonymous)

No, that is just wrong. You threw that coaster, and YOU broke that lamp. I distincly remember it, and whats worse, I wanted to tell Mom, but you insisted that we blame one of the cats and being the oldest and meanest, Sarah and I had no choice but to go along....

I need to see my shrink, because of you.

-lizardbro

muahahahaha! I know! Let's blame it on Sarah!

Joan Armatrading! I haven't listened to her for years. I really like that tune as well.

I love her, but it's been ages since I listened to her, too. I need to find out if she's got any new stuff out!

Bunnies? Wasn't that already done in Watership Down? And Monty Python? He has huge, vicious teeth!

LOL! They don't take over the world in Watership Down, they just want a place to live in peace. You're right, though, I should probably change it...to MOOSE! hahahah!

Yep, I can see it now Bullwinkle, the world dictator.

September 2019
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30

lizardek

lizardek's obiter photos
lizardek's obiter photos

shameless
Feeling generous? Be my guest!





snippet
I can complain because rose bushes have thorns or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses.

Abraham Lincoln

more
obiter snippets





credits
Layout thanks to dandelion.
Findus the cat as used in my user icon and header is the creation of Sven Nordqvist.