lizardek's obiter dictum lizardek Home Now Then Friends Info Ek Family
zird is the word [userpic]
SUGAR BUZZ
You know what cheers me up? YOU do! Well, my kids do, too. And Anders. And the incredible domestic binge I went on last night in the kitchen. I have a sort of love/hate relationship with the kitchen. I have everything you could really ever need to cook or bake with, and a recipe clip book just packed with yummy ideas, but do I ever do anything with them? Rare, I tell ya. I used to bake more than I do now, back when I had free time (ho ho ho), and I've always liked baking more than cooking, but the amount of times I've baked anything in the last 8 years? I can count them on 2 hands, pretty much. And I'm not counting rice krispie marshmallow treats because that's not baking even though it involves a mixing bowl and a measuring cup.

After work I went grocery shopping and when I came home I whirled into the kitchen like a madwoman and baked a cake. Spice cake, my favorite! YUM! Who cares if it was for my Swedish mother-in-law and she and the rest of Anders' family don't know what spice cake is and won't give it proper appreciation! And then? I frosted it with my very own homemade vanilla buttercream frosting. Did you know that frosting will last PRACTICALLY FOREVER in the freezer? Yessiree! So good and sweet it makes my teeth ache just writing about it. And even though it had a crack in the top and 2 pieces of the side had fallen off when I took the cake out of the stupid leaking springform pan, I managed to cover up all defects with the awesome frosting job I did.

Hmm...I wonder if I could cover up other defects with frosting? Might be fun to try!

Then I made 2 batches of Rice Krispie Holly Bars which don't count toward my baking total, but they still made me happy even though, amazingly, I didn't eat any! Weird. I wonder if I'm sick or something. Oh wait! I AM sick! Okay, that explains it. Or maybe the eating of the frosting beforehand explains it. Whatever. Anyway, Rice Krispie Holly Bars are a million times better than regular Rice Krispie Marshmallow treats because they involve green food coloring and cinnamon red hots. I'm a firm believer in the philosophy that there is nothing that can't be improved by the application of a few cinnamon redhots...or frosting for that matter. Or both! Whoa, tiger!

THEN! As if that wasn't enough, I made up a double batch of sugar cookie dough to bake today. Because my son's puppybrown pleading eyes are irresistable. *bat bat* go those eyelashes, and I am defeated. Must make cookies! COOOOOKIIIIIEEEEE! *cookie monster noises*

Today is Anders' mom's birthday and we're spending the evening with his family at his sister's. But first I'm working a half day and then I'm baking cookies. It is raining and raining and raining, and where is all the damn snow we were promised? Thankfully, ozswede has provided a possible solution to the no snow situation with Grow Snow. I've ordered 42 tons to be shipped to Flyinge directly. It says just add water so that's no problem considering all the STUPID RAIN.

Maybe I could just coat everything with vanilla buttercream frosting. Then it would LOOK like winter and it would TASTE good, too!
 hyper
mood: hyper
music: Supertramp—C'est Le Bon


Comments

Good heavens, woman you sound manic! Mmmm...spice cake sounds heavenly. Definitely coat everything with vanilla frosting.

Manic? WHO ME? muahahahaha! no no, not manic, not me, why would I be manic?! :D

Lay off the sugar Liz. put the bowl of cookie dough down, and back away quietly...

NO! It's MINE! MINE MINE MINE! ahahahahahahaha!

...hmmm...

...and she wonders why her body occastionally gets a huge CRYK that shouts FOR GOD'S SAKE WOMAN WILL YOU SIT. DOWN. AND. REST?????

:-))

Re: ...hmmm...

LOLOLOL! No time! Too much to do! Must BAKE!

(Anonymous)

I, too, love to bake...but haven't done it in awhile. Mainly because then, well, we'd have to EAT it all...and it's just the two of us. Spice cake IS the best...yum! It was funny to read about red hots...I can remember baking when I was a kid and thinking it was fabulous to put red hots all over my just-frosted cake... ~Marilyn, Island Fever

You may be sick but this is maybe my favorite entry of yours. It was very cute. And very real. And silly. Happy baking.. :)

Wow Liz, you are a baking demon! Shows what you can do when you put your mind to it. And you're making me really hungry - can I come and stay at your place this Christmas (that is if I can't get a bed at Santa Mansion).

Hope you get that snow. I thought of you immediately, as I did when I saw this VERY ADDICTIVE game Lost Your Marbles. Something to keep you busy during all that free time you have :)

A parcel arrived from you today! I'm opening it tomorrow, but I LOVED the card and thankyou so much for sending it. I wonder if it is wishing me a Merry Christmoose....

No peeking! :) We baked the bazillion cookies this afternoon and now I'm just waiting for the crash after the sugar buzz wears off! :P

That marbles game is HARD!

I'm glad you're having fun! I love getting into the kitchen and just messing about. Cooking...complicated sauces and spices, baking...springform pan for a CAKE? I never heard of such a thing. I thought springform pans were only for cheesecake. Silly ol' me.

really? I thought you could use them for pretty much any cake! I have 3 in graduated sizes, but I have to replace the smallest one since it's bent in one spot and consequently leaks slightly as it cooks!

*grabs your sticky frosting covered hands and bounces round in circles with you giggling*

YAAAAAY for hyper Lizzes! :) *BOUNCE* Sounds like you're having a damn fine day. It's about time! *yaaaaaay* Spice cake sounds.... *insert drool-noise here* Oooh... the holly marshmallow krispies sound cool! Although, I don't know about marshmallow and cinnamon as a combination. Might have to consider that one for a little while. ;)

*HUG* Have some sugar for me too!!!!!!

You're going to have to trust me on the RKHollyBars...they are SOOOOO GOOOD!! :D

(Anonymous)

Oh YAY you are feeling better you SOUND so much better. *dancing* so glad . . . ~bluepoppy

It has always been my expressed belief that all things are improved with frosting. And it is true that a cookie monster resides in all of us. You can see him big and blue deep in our pupils, you just have to look hard enough.

September 2019
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30

lizardek

lizardek's obiter photos
lizardek's obiter photos

shameless
Feeling generous? Be my guest!





snippet
I can complain because rose bushes have thorns or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses.

Abraham Lincoln

more
obiter snippets





credits
Layout thanks to dandelion.
Findus the cat as used in my user icon and header is the creation of Sven Nordqvist.