lizardek's obiter dictum lizardek Home Now Then Friends Info Ek Family
zird is the word [userpic]
DUH
I refuse to pronounce it EVRO.
 annoyed
mood: annoyed
music: XTC—Mayor of Simpleton


Comments

I'm with you, sister! :)

Yeah, me too. Ijust don't get it ... it's not "EV-ropa," after all. :/

Is it just me or does Evropa sound like a sports drink? :)

And in German it's pronounced "Oy-row-pa" hehe to go with the "Oy-row" :)

I sort a like saying "Evro"...I guess I am in the minority :)

In German is pronounced "Oy-row" lol :)

Maybe I could say "Oj-row"! haha!

LMAO!

Ja ich habe eine €uro! Not really, but I'm gonna get a €uro just for the helluvit, they look so cool!

Hmmm, I've never heard anyone pronounce it that way! Even my teachers at school pronounced it 'yer-row' (roughly). Wierd.

I've heard it over and over, all the news anchors and most of the politicians, on the radio, everywhere, it drives me NUTS! :)

September 2019
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30

lizardek

lizardek's obiter photos
lizardek's obiter photos

shameless
Feeling generous? Be my guest!





snippet
I can complain because rose bushes have thorns or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses.

Abraham Lincoln

more
obiter snippets





credits
Layout thanks to dandelion.
Findus the cat as used in my user icon and header is the creation of Sven Nordqvist.