lizardek's obiter dictum lizardek Home Now Then Friends Info Ek Family
zird is the word [userpic]
IF BOB ISN'T YOUR UNCLE, WHO THE HELL IS HE??
People keep friending me. It makes me feel so cool! I feel like one of the cool kids every time! Do you people know something about me that I don't know? Because I assure you, I am not one of the cool kids. Aw Cawntrar. hahaha! I always wanted to write that. It drives me crazy when people write "wallah!" but I can understand why. If you've only ever heard it said, and never seen it written, how would you know it WASN'T "wallah!" ??

A word I was asked to spell today and then had to go look up because it looked so weird: turquoise (I was right)

One of the women at julbord yesterday told a story about working with some Australians and having one of them say "Bob's your uncle" to her in the course of a conversation, upon which she was very confused and all "wha??" because she had never heard the expression before. "We don't have that expression in America," she claimed, at which point I spoke up and told her that yes, we do, and she very strongly reprimanded me (ME!) and told me it was not the case, nuh uh, there is NO BOB'S YOUR UNCLE in America. I know that it's primarily a British/Commonwealth phrase, but I'm also positive that I've heard it used in America and by Americans. Some one back me up here, willya, because I was going to give her the smackdown, but then decided it wasn't worth the effort, and now I'm regretting it.

1) Is Bob, indeed, your uncle?
2) If he is, have you ever used him in a sentence?
3) If you have, are you a) American, b) British/Australian/Canadian or 3) William Safire Dick van Dyke?

My first-born is turning 8 tomorrow. This is freaking me out a bit. He was a baby, a toddler, a little kid just a minute ago! Now he's only moments away from shaving and wanting a moped.

I am supposed to be working on our Christmas letter. Why am I procrastinating so bad on this project?? Pretty soon it's going to be a Happy New Year letter. Okay, I am going now to work on my letter.

Going now.

Now, I am going.

Bye!

I went Christmas/birthday present shopping today and managed, even after going into 2 bookstores, to come away with only 2 books for myself! I think that's pretty darn good.

Okay, going now.

No, really!

Edited at 11:15 p.m. to add: DONE! 45 minutes later! Ta-dah! *bows*
 accomplished
mood: accomplished
music: Joan Armatrading—When I Get it Right


Comments

the only time i've ever heard that expression is in the movie mary poppins. of course, as children, we couldn't understand it and that dick van dyke was saying, "bobshrockle."

Yes, Mary Poppins was my reference point too. Where's Geena when you need her?!

Oh, and I have two uncles named Bob. ;-)

Hmmm...I have that movie practically memorized...could that be where I am remembering it from? MOM! Is it a Pangborn thing??

(Anonymous)

I've never heard it- or, of it, for that matter, so my family can't be your source. Check with your Chicago cohorts! Love, Lizardmom

1) I used to have an Uncle Bob.
2) I have used him in a sentence, but only when quoting Monty Python or other British shows. I have never heard the sentence spoken without a British accent or a reasonable attempt at a British accent.
3) The only time I've been outside America has been on several trips to Canada, which hardly counts as a foreign country anymore.

I don't have any Uncle Bob's but the phrase is very familiar to me even though I am not sure exactly what it means. I think my mom says it, and I ignore her because I never know what she is talking about.

1) Yes he is.
2) Yes I have, but not lately, it does not translate well.
3) b

Sorry, Liz...

I'm going to have to go with your challenger. I've heard the expression, but had no idea what it meant until I asked (just now) a friend in Australia. I would have NEVER GUESSED its meaning...and even now with an explanation, I'm a little sketchy on how and when I would pepper my conversational skills by using it.

Happy Birthday to Martin!

As for Bob's your uncle, I've only heard it used in Britain and Australia... sorry.

Well, I used to know some Bobs, but none of them were my uncle. And I don't even remember it in Mary Poppins. You got my interest up though, so I had to google the expression to find out the meaning. In the process I found that it originated in Ireland.

(Anonymous)
you're so amazing that's why

and those pics of baby/toddler Martin-- they slay me . . . ~bluepoppy

You ARE one of the cool kids...if not THE cool kid :)

what i wanna know is if bob had anything to do with the "say uncle" saying! :-)

as one of your referers, i suggested your journal because it's well written, thoughtful, amusing... and because i can see you and sweet_pickles enjoying one another's insights. you may be the cool kid, after all ;)

those pictures of martin are great. happy birthday to him!

i've taken the phrase 'bob's your uncle' from jamie oliver. (b) by association. i have no uncle bob, although i do have an uncle rod. works roughly the same way.

Saying "Rod's your uncle" makes me feel a bit dirty, though :P

yes, i could see that. lol.

I have no Uncle Bob, not even an Uncle Billy Bob, not coming from the South, but I have used the phrase and heard it used in the States, and I am a bona fide American (at least until next April).

ive never heard that phrase...what does it mean?!
Awww...they grow up so fast don't they? oh wait..i dont have kids so maybe i cant say that *yet*...lol

It means, roughly, "that's it!" or "you're all done" :)

I use it regularly. But then I am Dick Van Dyke's lovechild ;)

It originates from Lord Salisbury (whose name was Robert) continually giving his nephew high-ranking posts in politics in Victorian times, whether he was qualified or not.

Is that the same Salisbury as the steak??

I have no idea, actually. I *thought* it was, but this is what I found:

In the late 19th century, Dr. James Henry Salisbury came up with chopped beef patties to cure Civil War soldiers suffering from "camp diarrhea." The patties were made of meat from disease-free animal muscle fibers with no fat, cartilage or connective tissues, seasoned, and broiled. Dr. Salisbury advocated eating beef three times a day for a healthy constitution. The term "Salisbury steak" dates back in print to 1897, and is considered a forerunner of the current hamburger.

disease-free animal muscle fibers. mmmm! :P

Makes you wonder what you USUALLY get, doesn't it?

Ha. And there you have one of the reasons i shun red meat products ;)

I'm glad to know the origin of the term now--my family began using it regularly about 8 years ago, influenced by one of my brother's highschool chemistry teachers. ("So you put oxygen and hydrogen together, and Bob's your uncle!" clears things right up in chemistry.)

1) Is Bob, indeed, your uncle? No, he's my dad.
2) If he is, have you ever used him in a sentence? I can't remember saying it myself, but I know that people have said it TO me, and I remember telling one of my cousins, "Hey, Bob really IS your uncle!"
3) If you have, are you a) American, b) British/Australian/Canadian or 3) William Safire Dick van Dyke? I'm American, but I grew up dangerously close to Canada. DANGEROUSLY CLOSE.

Aw, come on, you know you're one of the cool kids. At least in my book.

I'm not familiar with the phrase "Bob's your uncle" and had to look up its meaning just now. Wonder if it's a regional thing? Or a Mary Poppin's fan thing? ;)

Happy Birthday to Martin!!!

That's odd. I've not had any uncle named Bob, and to my knowledge, I've never used that phrase, or heard it said from the Rocky Mountain region or from upstate New York.

October 2019
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

lizardek

lizardek's obiter photos
lizardek's obiter photos

shameless
Feeling generous? Be my guest!





snippet
I can complain because rose bushes have thorns or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses.

Abraham Lincoln

more
obiter snippets





credits
Layout thanks to dandelion.
Findus the cat as used in my user icon and header is the creation of Sven Nordqvist.