lizardek's obiter dictum lizardek Home Now Then Friends Info Ek Family
zird is the word [userpic]
WISE WORDS
I may be rejoining the living, as things were looking distinctly up, if not perky, today, throat-wise.

A few days ago I actually thought I was having a panic attack at the office, mostly brought on by being sick and strangly, what with the not being able to swallow thing, but also because my workload has been towering over me and getting higher and higher like a swaying skyscraper of project-child's-blocks, teetering creakily this way and that, just stopping short of tipping over with a crash and the wild bonking of blocks on skull by the fact that I am good and fast at what I do. But for each project I crossed off, 2 or 3 were being added, so I was essentially going backwards in terms of progress. But! after yesterday and today, I actually feel I'm on top of things and despite spending most of today on one major project, it turned out to REALLY please my colleague so I think things are going pretty dern well, work-wise.

Late Sunday night I started a 1410-page book. Right now, I am at page 757 which is past the halfway mark, however since I don't want the book to end and won't have the next book in this series to look forward to for god knows how long I am saddened but book-wise, feeling quite complacent about the state of things.

My mom is already mailing Christmas presents and I think my sister claimed to be done, at least with us, as well. I need to get on the ball and get shopping because holiday-wise, I am SO NOT ready. And e11en reminded me that Thanksgiving is only a couple of weeks away, and OMG there are Christmas cookies to be baked in 2 weeks for the cookie exchange and Martin's birthday party to plan and Father's Day is this weekend and *pant pant* AAAIIIEEE!

And tomorrow is Friday and Anders will be home, hurrah! So week-wise, that about sums things up.

Handy-dandy resource for those times when you really need to hang up and get back to blogging already: Sorry Gotta Go
ready for bed
mood: ready for bed
music: Indigo Girls—Get Out the Map


Comments

Cookie exchange?!?! Thank god I'm not in one of those! At the grocery store the other day, the elderly woman behind us in line said thank you to Ingrid for putting the divider thing on the belt behind our stuff (did you see that Geena?). Then she was chatting with Ingrid as she put all of her stuff on the belt, all manner of cookie making ingredients. She asked Ingrid if she would be helping me make lots of Christmas cookies. Ingrid was quiet for a second and then answered, "Maybe."

Perfect answer from my perfect girl. That was maybe, not because maybe I'll let her help me, but maybe I will make cookies. That's a pretty big maybe!

It's the AWC exchange we have annually for the last meeting of the year at the end of November. We have to make 6 cookies for each participant (of the same kind at least), plus this year we are donating 6 cookies each to the Ronald MacDonald House in Lund for their Christmas party. :) Right now there are 13 people signed up, so minus myself, but plus Ronald that's 78 cookies to bake. On the plus side, I'll get 72 to bring home :)

Glad you are feeling a little better.
Sorry Gotta Go is hilarious. Thanks.

My Thanksgiving menu is easy: Mashed potatoes and gravy, pumpkin pie filling.

OMG I never thought: NO STUFFING!?! so very, very sad for you.

pureed longings.....

Well don't usually have stuffing anyway, but I do make a mean cashew nut loaf with sage that satisfies that taste. My son is encouraging me to make cranberry sauce and puree it. We'll see. Perhaps I'll have another Thanksgiving in February.
And pureed birthday cake doesn't sound so appealing either, but root beer floats do.

Amazing ain't it?

It astonishes me every year how quickly I go from thinking that the holiday season is coming and I should start thinking about getting ready to thinking that HOLY CARP the holidays are here & I am sooooooooooooo not ready!

Good luck to ya, sister!

Re: Amazing ain't it?

Holy carp! hahaha! Ain't that the trout!

Hey, you even sound better in your post. A cookie exchange sounds so fun, my friend here came over one year with a tray of at least 15 different kinds of cookies that she baked with her mom. She says they gather up the trays and deliver them to different people.

Let me salivate, which cookies do you make?

Well, since I have to make so many, I usually choose a simpler recipe. One that I've done before is Rice Krispie Holly Bars...basically rice krispie treats with green food coloring in the marshmallows and liberally sprinkled with cinnamon red hots. YUM!

But I'm leaning toward making "Moose Poop" even though they're more time-intensive. Or rather, as they are really called: Chocolate Caramel-Filled Yumcookies.

Random Acts of Commenting:

1. Missed you at choir. We really worked out Diamonds, Nature Boy and a new Spanish Christmas one. Eva is amazing. Glad to hear your throat is getting better. Maybe we can have sushi before choir next week...
2. Are you talking about the same book series I'm reading? Because I am SO glad I'm reading it. I don't remember the last time I enjoyed a storyline so much.
3. You should know that you have had such a wonderful influence on me. Remember that I said that I had decided to follow your example about not procrastinating? I've really been doing that, and WOW what a difference it has made both in how much I'm getting done as well as in how much joy I'm taking in the new habit. Thank you Liz!
4. It will be a cold day in the very depths of hell when I bake a bunch of cookies. I cannot think of too many less appealing activities. Which just goes to show that there's something for everyone, isn't there? (Except that there will be no cookies for me.)

1) I was really bummed I couldn't come because of my stupid throat and that it wasn't the first time I've missed this term because of my stupid throat made it worse, AND that Eva was there and not Suzanne, whom as much as I like her, just does not have the directing chops to make practice worth it.

2) Yes! I am :) It's SO GOOD. I might have to go back and read the first 3 after I'm done with #6!

3) Really? Yay! I'm so glad! And even gladder that it works for others and not just me :)

4) I can't think of many sadder things than being permanently cookie-less.

Random Acts of Commenting:

I just had to comment, mostly because you said "Random Acts of Commenting."

About#4~ I have scarcely looked at a cookie made by moi since the chitlans flew the coup, but recently I have been dreaming about COOKIE JARS. Remember the cookie jars? Are they a thing of the past? When I was growing up every kitchen sported at least one. What happened? I'm not THAT OLD.

Re: Random Acts of Commenting:

Anders and I gave his mom a cookie jar one year a long time ago. It's a big round squatty ceramic one with ugly painted-on cross-stitch designs saying COOKIE. It makes me laugh every time I see it. I don't think she's ever had cookies in it, though. They don't have that tradition here.

We have a cookie jar, a big round glass cylinder with a light wooden top, which I bought to replace a similar one which I loved (dark wood, big-round-hand-sized-knob-on-top) that got ruined in the dishwasher. We keep a kind of cookie-cracker in it that the kids can eat when they need something to take the edge off. I've never put "real" cookies in it, sadly. The only time I bake cookies is at Christmas, pretty much.

snack of the past

Re: Random Acts of Cookies, urmm, I mean Commenting

Actually I should talk, never having had a cookie jar in my entire adult life. My Mom had several. Most of them lived up on the top of the cupboards in the kitchen. Whichever one was currently in use lived right on the counter. There were cookie jar rules, which I don't quite remember at the moment.
One of the cookie jars that I most remember was a big ugly ceramic skep. I don't know why I liked it, except for the cookies.

Recently I saw a big glass jar that seemed like a great cookie jar. I almost got it (during my unsupervised trip to Ross Dress For Less). But then, I would have to fill it with cookies. And that I think is the chief reason one no longer see cookie jars~they are meant to be filled. (And no one has a glass of milk and cookies snack anymore)

Re: snack of the past

What a sad thought.

Re: snack of the past

Maybe it will become a Grandma mission. I could have a smallish cookie jar kept full for the grandchildren. And of course when they weren't around I would have to make sure the cookies weren't getting stale.
Wow, and maybe I could start a new potluck craze. I could be the woman who always brings her cookie jar!

Glad to hear you're feeling better. Although just reading about stuff people are already doing for the holidays stresses me out. :) (It makes me glad I jumped off that train a couple of years ago.)

Can one really jump off that train? Completely?

(Anonymous)
RE: Snack of the Past

Sounds like Lizardek's Grandma,.... the cookie jar is always on the counter, and the cookies that she has baked are waiting in the freezer for someone in the family to come to visit. Afraid my Mother puts me to shame on that point.
And as for Christmas, I passed several houses tonight that ALREADY have their Christmas decorations and lights up and on! WHAT ARE THEY THINKING??? It's not even Thanksgiving yet!
Love, Lizardmom

Re: RE: Snack of the Past

They're all insane over there, that's just more evidence! :D

September 2019
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30

lizardek

lizardek's obiter photos
lizardek's obiter photos

shameless
Feeling generous? Be my guest!





snippet
I can complain because rose bushes have thorns or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses.

Abraham Lincoln

more
obiter snippets





credits
Layout thanks to dandelion.
Findus the cat as used in my user icon and header is the creation of Sven Nordqvist.