lizardek's obiter dictum lizardek Home Now Then Friends Info Ek Family
zird is the word [userpic]
READ DOWN, I HAVE SOME QUESTIONS FOR YOU
Bleah, I sayCollapse )

We went to my sister-in-law's house for her son's birthday tonight and she served one of my favorite dishes. It's 40-clove garlic chicken in a cream sauce. OMG is it good. I love garlic, but it doesn't love me and I will be paying for my love and adoration soon. I don't care though, it was worth it. Yum.

Henrik got an electric guitar Playstation game that allows you to sort of play along with different hard rock and heavy metal songs in a Simple Simon sort of way. He played one of the songs for us and the second song he chose was You Really Got Me by Van Halen. The looks on my kids' faces when I started belting out the words of the song along with the music was priceless. :D Although, now I have the earworm from hell. Girl, you really got me now, you got me so I don't know where I'm goin'...You're welcome.

One of the topics of conversation at the dinner table tonight was tattoos, brought about by Karin showing her grandmother the giant Northwest Indian animal armband tattoo she is currently sporting around her upper arm (this sort of thing). We talked about how prevalent tattoos are nowadays and how they seem to have completely lost their shock value and are viewed by nearly all generations nowadays as a sort of personal and permanent body jewelry. It seems nearly everyone I know has a tattoo, although I don't. Anders used to have one . It was on his upper arm but he had it removed years ago. He says it was a "big ugly eagle" and it looks like he was burned badly there as they didn't remove tattoos with laser surgery back then. *pauses to shudder*

I've always kind of wanted a tattoo, a little circled multi-colored lizard right above my hip; I even have the design in my head...but I'll never do it. I'm too big of a wimp. And to be perfectly honest, it wouldn't bother me if my kids got real tattoos some day. I'd much prefer that to piercing or taking up smoking.

In the spirit of de-lurking week, I thought I'd make it easy on you and pose the following questions to everyone reading:

1. Do you have a tattoo (or more than one)?
2. What is it?
3. Where is it?
4. How old were you when you got it?
5. Have you ever regretted it?
 contemplative
mood: contemplative
music: Vertical Horizon—Miracle


Comments
Page 2 of 3[1][2][3]

Why'd they have to stick a 6 inch thing up your nose for a strep throat???

swabbity swab! They were checking for other stuff, too. (allergies, sinus, etc.)

1. yep.
2. it's about an inch and a half in height, vaguely oval in shape, and an all-black tribal celtic spiral design.
3. at the top of my left arm
4. erm...30ish?
5. not yet. in fact, i'd like another black design as an ankle chain, but have yet to pick/draw a design i like.

on another point, people who have tattoos for shock value deserve to be flogged imo. stupid, stupid. i had a tattoo because i like the way they look, and, imo, that's the only good reason for having one.

unless it's Bush and it's 'W****r' across his forehead.

Warmonger? hahahaha! just kidding. I'll help you hold him down.

The link you have (de-lurking) to that other blog is great. (The blog, not the link). Thanks for turning me on to that woman. Very enjoyable.

She's on hiatus just now, but she should be back at the end of the month. She's wonderful :)

1. Do you have a tattoo (or more than one)?
I have one, but only because I lack the financial wherewithal to get the second one that I really want (which would be a full-back piece).

2. What is it?
Believe it or not, it's the ComedySportz mascot, Howie (best seen here).

3. Where is it?
On my left shoulder.

4. How old were you when you got it?
I think I must have been 26 at that point; I'd been doing ComedySportz Indianapolis for over a year by then.

5. Have you ever regretted it?
Never.

Wow. That's six inches that I never want to have. It sound complicated to get it cleared up. I hope it helps with the vision thing too. It sound like that's just another thing to add to the pile of complications recently.

As for the tattoo thing, I have a tiny faded heart on my upper arm that I did myself when I was 15. My girlfriends and I got ahold of a bottle of India ink, wrapped thread around a pin and made pretty pictures not really grasping that it was for life.

Har! did you pierce your ears with a needle and an ice cube, too??

1. Yep. I have one on me, and I have plans in my head for at least two more.

2. It is a "tribal" design that I drew myself - it's not a traditional tribal though as it is not all black - it's swirling lines of purple, blue, & green.

3. It's on my lower back - yes, I know, how stereotypical...it wasn't quite as popular then as it is now.

4. I was 22 - it was my college graduation present to myself.

5. Not fora minute.

(Anonymous)

1. Do you have a tattoo (or more than one)?
Yes, I have one.

2. What is it?
Texas longhorn (UT logo)
I was living in Sydney at the time, and I decided on the Texas longhorn for several reasons:
a) I would always be a proud UT alumni
b) It also represents Texas to me (the closest thing I have to a "home state")
c) it was a simple clean design

3. Where is it?
Above right ankle.

4. How old were you when you got it?
36

5. Have you ever regretted it?
Nope

It did hurt while it was being applied, but I've had worse experiences at the dentist. And the tattoo-applying pain only lasted while he was actually drawing it, the pain stopped when he would stop (which was often), and there was no lingering throbbing/aching afterwards. You just grit your teeth and bear it for the few minutes that it takes. You can do it! :-) I think the little lizard idea is fantastic!

http://www.farofflands.com/misc/tattoo/index.html

Kathey

Noooope, ain't gonna happen. I got stuck with a needle 3x on Wednesday and that was enough for me.

I wish I'd read about your experience before I sat down with a sandwich to catch up on lj..... *shudder*

Liz, I'm so sorry to hear about your strep throat ((I'm resisting all possible "deep throat" puns, hope it's appreciated!)

I have no tatoos....... can I still be your friend?

Tattoos aren't a requirement to be my friend. :) And your pun-restraint is admirable. Scary, even.

I've decided to be horribly untrendy and never get a tattoo. I think it's mostly because I'm not creative enough to choose something to have on my body for life.

BTW, I hope they are able to fix you up. I'm sure even the 6" swab will seem worth it if they can get you well (and keep you that way).

For the last 15 or so years I have wanted a tattoo of a cartoon pig's face on my toe (you know, "this little piggy") but I won't get it because I keep thinking, when you're 90, you'll hate that thing. I dunno, I'll get one if you do, and then we could blog about it!

Ha! You first! :P

(Anonymous)

nope, no tattoos. Not a one. And I can't say that I'm sorry. First there's that whole needle thing. But beyond that, I can possibly imagine having to choose ONE single image to have stuck to my body for all time. My idea of the perfect image changes pretty much hourly, so that's just not gonna happen. Plus, i just think about how weird old folks homes are gonna look in the future with everyone's whatsits all tattooed, pierced and wrinkly. I prefer to imagine my rapidly approaching Geritol years tattoed with nothing but age and varicose veins.

:D

xo Wee

(Anonymous)

I don't have any tattoos, and now I'm kinda past the point where I want one. I seemed to have missed the window. If I did have one, I would want a symbol like on my Hopi necklace - a hand with a spiral inside, the symbol for journey. Maybe one day, like when I turn forty!

And I'm sorry you are still sick! That really is no fun.

~Sam I Am

(Anonymous)
tattoos

1.no
I'd never thought about comparing tattoos to my kids! There are some differences [ha!]

I secretly (or not so very secretly, now) want some personal piercings but am WAY to chicken to go there. I've considered just a tongue piercing, but can that be discreet?? I duhno wanna tack lack thiss.

I've also yearned for a tattoo occasionally, and have satisfied myself with temporaries.

and I don't want to be anonymous, but couldn't post any other way - this is Nancy at everythingjustso.com

Re: tattoos

Hi there :) Yeah, LiveJournal is kinda dumb that way, it doesn't let people who aren't LJ log in with another ID. You can always get an LJ for commenting if you don't want to be anonymous, a lot of my non-LJ blog friends have done that. :)

(Anonymous)

The people to ask about tattos are the ones who have had them for at least 20 years. I think the apple story tells the truth. And those who think the breast is a great place- after 60+ it's reaching your knees! :)
As for the strep in 3rd grade- you had it 3 times - once a month for 3 in a row- and home for a whole week each time- that was during the time your class was learning something in math- that you were never able to master and the reason who remain "mathless"! Love, Lizardmom

I'm not mathless! I'm mathless-ISH.

I know I'm late answering this, but I can't resist a tattoo question! :D

1. I have five tattoos.

2. black/red celtic heart, green/purple celtic triangle, blue chai, black tribal design, heart-shaped Swedish flag

3. inside of left ankle, outside of right ankle, right shoulder, back of neck, small of back

4. 23 when I got the first one, 27 when I got the most recent

5. Never. In fact, I'd like to get more.

Page 2 of 3[1][2][3]
October 2019
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

lizardek

lizardek's obiter photos
lizardek's obiter photos

shameless
Feeling generous? Be my guest!





snippet
I can complain because rose bushes have thorns or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses.

Abraham Lincoln

more
obiter snippets





credits
Layout thanks to dandelion.
Findus the cat as used in my user icon and header is the creation of Sven Nordqvist.