lizardek's obiter dictum lizardek Home Now Then Friends Info Ek Family
zird is the word [userpic]
UNHHH
I am considerably in awe of, quite dismayed by, and frankly, a bit threatened by the human body's ability to manufacture mucus. If only I could harness this power in some much less disgusting way! I'd make a fortune!

When sick, your whole world narrows down to the physical sensations that tend to consume all conscious thought. Things hurt that don't usually hurt, calling your otherwise oblivious attention to them. You didn't even know you HAD muscles there, much less that they could ache so much. Suddenly every square millimeter of space occupied by your sinuses becomes of utmost importance: BREATHING isn't usually such a chore or occupation.

Also, no one else notices or cares that much about how crappy you feel, unless you keep reminding them, and sympathy is a quickly used-up commodity. Outward signs are minimal: cracked lips, a paler complexion, that slightly glazed look. It's mostly your temper that frays and snaps and the fact that you keep disappearing into the bedroom to burrow under mounds of blankets that give things away, plus that awesomely growly voice you're developing. One would think that you've HAD all the cold viruses already, when you're this age. Shouldn't there be a statute of limitations on how many colds you can GET in one lifetime??

Wonderful Wintry Belated Birthday Wishes to ladyvox!
 sick
mood: sick
music: James Morrison—Wonderful World


Comments
(Anonymous)
In pjs...coughing crap...headache...I'm with you!

You are so funnY! I don't think we have the same because I'm mostly coughing...lungs wheezing, desperately trying to throw out the bits of muscus that are clinging to the air passages in my chest...coughing, coughing, coughing night and day. I lose my voice several times a day...not to mention I'm on my period so that means when I cough I'm also squeezing out stuff the other end! (You can delete my comment if it's too gross) My in-laws are here helping Bo with something so i"ve been encouraged to stay in bed (away from them with my germs) and m-i-l is taking care of Maya. So nice, so very nice!
Tired, tired...are you tired, too!?

I've been away from work a week...will attempt to go back tomorrow. Might just have to give my students mountains of easy work so I don't have to explain anything to them. Wish we had substitue teachers in Sweden! Then I wouldn't feel so quilty staying home!

Stay in bed as much as you can! If you have anything like I"ve been having...it's gonna last a while! Let me know if you need more American drugs I'll call and tell you what we have left!

Carol in Sweden

Re: In pjs...coughing crap...headache...I'm with you!

Definitely TMI, Carol! hahaaha! Hope you're feeling better. I was in bed quite a bit yesterday and went to bed for good at 8:30 last night. Still sick today but am up and mostly at 'em.

My sympathies go out to you for your overmanufacturing mucus glands :)

Let's just say that I completely understand about the lack of sympathies, especially when outwardly you look good and healthy, but have as much energy as a squashed and salted slug.

I was actually thinking of you when I wrote that! I knew you'd know exactly what I meant. :)

I also understand. It's so annoying when you really don't want to be a whiner, but if you don't whine a wee bit no one will know how very miserable you are. Snot! Cough! Heavy stomach! Achy tailbone! Wah! (talking about me here...)

I'm going on day 9 of cold number 1,000 this winter and am going to try to go a day without nose spray. It ain't gonna be pretty.

Feel better soon!

A day without nose spray, when you have a head cold? HORROR!! You poor thing!! If being pregnant AND sick isn't the worst thing ever, I don't know what is. My sympathies!!!

Thanks!! And I really do hope you'll be feeling better soon :(

You're welcome! and thanks for the wishes. I hope I will, too. A week is totally enough.

(Anonymous)

Aw, I'm sorry you're sick. :o( Hope it's a short cold, and doesn't hang on forever the way some of them do. BTW, loved the twilight link on the last post. So funny.

It made me laugh like a fiend! :D

"Shouldn't there be a statute of limitations on how many colds you can GET in one lifetime??"

Let's start a petition and get this voted in as worldwide law!

Hear, hear!

(Anonymous)

Hi- Sorry to hear you're still sick. Where's the chicken noodle soup???
I'll get the meds in the mail tomorrow- but I suspect you'll be well by the time they arrive. Love & Hugs, Lizardmom

Have been pounding the chicken noodle & cream of chicken soups with no help. And I'm perilously close to being out of my nighttime super drugs! AAAGH!

hello, i posted in my journal that i was looking for new journals to read & [Bad username: girlinthemoon"] recommended you, so i thought i would add you as a friend. i hope this is okay. :)

Of course it's okay :) Welcome! Although I've had a bad headcold for a week, so not sure I'm very scintillating just now. Hope to be back in form soon, though. :)

(Anonymous)
my sympathy will NEVER run out

it is miserable to be sick-- I am so sorry and hope you are feeling better soon--- hoping there are things that provide some comfort-- and be as growly as you like-- being sick SUCKS!

~bp

Re: my sympathy will NEVER run out

It's even worse when you have to work and be social, when all you want to do is have someone pet you and rub your neck and then tuck you in. Still, I fully expect to be on the mend tomorrow. I'm DONE with this cold. (Do you hear me, cold? DONE WITH YOU)

Oh my! I feel for ya. Isn't it odd that we somehow intuitively know to prepare for what is going to fumble us? In this case, your extra work load. . . if only all of lifes curves were viewed this way! Get some rest =)

I'm trying, I swear :) Too much to do! aaah!

September 2019
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30

lizardek

lizardek's obiter photos
lizardek's obiter photos

shameless
Feeling generous? Be my guest!





snippet
I can complain because rose bushes have thorns or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses.

Abraham Lincoln

more
obiter snippets





credits
Layout thanks to dandelion.
Findus the cat as used in my user icon and header is the creation of Sven Nordqvist.