lizardek's obiter dictum lizardek Home Now Then Friends Info Ek Family
zird is the word [userpic]
HEALTH IS MERELY THE SLOWEST POSSIBLE RATE AT WHICH ONE CAN DIE
We take so much of ourselves for granted. The way our bodies work, our senses, the fact that we can reason and think and feel. In fact, we rarely give any consideration to how well things go until something goes wrong, stops functioning, changes gradually or abruptly. We don't even catalog the amazing powers of this skin we live in until it's suddenly sliced open by an errant edge of paper or a mis-timed knife and our attention is yanked ferociously to a heightened awareness of pain. We often don't even realize what muscles we have until we feel them aching after a workout.

My sister emailed today to say that she had cracked her chest cartilage by arching her back and STRETCHING. How does that even happen? Her doctor said it possibly went along with the fact that she's double-jointed (oh the jokes I am restraining right now). She says it sucks and it's very painful to lift or turn or bend. This sort of thing only happens to my sister, by the way, so feel free to stretch all you like.

One of the frustrating effects of aging is having to face the facts that things don't work as well as they used to. We slow down, we stiffen, we take longer to recover. Our eye doctor prescribes stronger lenses to allow us to retain a vestige of the vision that we once enjoyed. We're more aware of the cold and the heat, and more susceptible to aches and pains. I'm not even OLD and I can feel the effects already. I keep cataloging symptoms of encroaching age and thinking, "What, already? How can that be? I'm so YOUNG in my head!"

The limber elasticity that was our birthright, the glowing plumpness of youth, and the general sense of well-being: all taken for granted by those undeserving carefree kids.

Since yesterday things have tasted strange. I find every meal leaves me with a bitter, bad taste in my mouth. My single, fearful stab at Internet-diagnosis scared the crap out of me: mercury poisoning! copper toxicity! WebMD says I can wait 48 hours and see if it goes away, though. I'm not taking any medicine and I don't have diabetes. When I used the symptom checker and added both my eye issues AND this new taste change, it gave me a list of 20 possible conditions, one of which was sleep deprivation. I knew I needed a nap!

Tomorrow I will finally get off my duff and call to make an appointment with the healthcare clinic. No way am I taking anything for granted anymore. Though I will take it easy when I wake up tomorrow morning and rein in that morning stretch.

Enjoying: Paul Octavious' Projects
 nervous
mood: nervous
music: Throwing Muses—Dizzy


Comments

I was just thinking to myself this morning, man, aging sucks! And your sentence above about undeserving carefree kids made me think of a scene in It's a Wonderful Life (my love for which is just another indicator of my age) where an older guy says, "Ah, youth is wasted on the wrong people."

Totally! Totally wasted on the young!

Could it be you recently ate pine nuts in your salad or meal? Some pine nuts can cause taste disturbances, which can leave you with a very bitter metallic taste. I have had this once myself, and ugh bad bad taste. Lasted for about a week I think. I haven't had any pine nuts since! Which is a shame cause they can be so yummie heh. Apperently it depends on where they are from whether you run the risk of the taste disturbance thing, but I just prefered not risking it at all for a while ;)

Huh! Really? I eat pine nuts all the freaking time! I scatter a small amount (maybe 10 or so) on top of my salads nearly every day. I wonder if I got a bad batch or something. That is bizarre!!

I too eat pine nuts all the time, for years, and have never had such a thing happen. Yuck, that would be awful, but I'm not stopping with the pine nuts.

I have been reflecting recently on the so called "Golden Years," wondering BTW, when they supposedly start? At what age? And why do people wait until the GY to enjoy themselves and then often do not have the health or whatever it takes to actually enjoy those GF...

This might look light but this post has the weight of all things serious in it. I was just fishing out a splinter and I wondered on just how odd it is that such a small piece of wood can have such an imprint.

I'm counting my blessings now...just in case of tomorrow.

xo
erin

An excellent idea! A little blessing-counting is never wrong!

From Megsie

I am glad you are going in to get checked out. My hope for you is that they will be able to give you stuff that makes all yucky-ness go away. Please keep me posted. I agree with the "undeserving carefree kids" idea. They have no idea. I remember thinking my parents were CRAZY when they complained about how hard it was to move. I just couldn't get my head around what they MEANT. Well, now I know. And, you can CRACK your CHEST CARTILAGE? I never have heard of that. Good thoughts to your sister!

(Anonymous)
Re: From Megsie

Thanks From Seester.

I once sprained my sternum muscles putting too many pages in a 3-hole punch. It was sore for AGES. I was 23.

I no longer think I'm invincible, but I'd like to bend over and get something off the floor without groaning. I hope you fix your taste buds. That's WEIRD.

Sternums have muscles?

Hahahahaha!

(Anonymous)

I prefer to think only positive thoughts when it comes to all things health related. I was talking today to someone else who also cracked her cartilage and she was told (at the time) -it's part of heart surgery! :( Hope the pinenuts are the cause of the taste problem. Love, Lizardmom

Chest-cartilage-cracking is suddenly epidemics!

(Anonymous)

hahaha. In response to your post on my blog about my brother ... this is Martha, btw. Yeah, I'm the shortest in the fam. Both of my brothers are 6.5-6.6 feet. I didn't realize the picture looked slightly ridiculous until you pointed it out :)
I too am constantly amazed by the human body. The fragility of it is one of my major "should I have a baby" freak-out moments. It seems like the odds are completely stacked against us, but then look how many are happy, healthy, writing amazing things, changing the world ...

6.5 feet tall! That's GINORMOUS! haha! I would totally have a neck cramp around your fam. Also, in regards to that "have a baby" moment: fragility, schmagility. The human body is POWERFUL.

An excellent essay on a topic which is quite present in my mind. The Buddists talk of mindfulness and I've been keeping that on my front burner. So yesterday, instead of complaining that I had to walk all over the neighborhood to do my grocery shopping, I walked with the idea that I was lucky I had functioning legs, and eyes to watch for dog-poop, and ears to hear the manic screams of the kids in the school playground.

It was exhausting!

My friend far_gone said recently, "Isn't it depressing that *this* is the best we are ever going to feel?". Yes, it could be depressing. But what would be more depressing is to not be conscious of it.

(Anonymous)

I love your comments on this. :)

Seester

Haa! It's all relative, right? :P

That first paragraph is exquisitely written.... and it's just...just what I'm writing about in my novel today. So funny, how you're always in my head. How is that possible, really?

AND: get you to a health clinic missy! And then tell us everything is ok.

I'm glad I'm in someone's head since I rarely seem to be in my own lately. Hmmm...*light goes on*

Ha ha... maybe that's my problem too! :)

SMOOCH!

body age... i suspect with my general low fitness level my body is about 10 years older than it should be. lately, because of medications, i've been feeling waaay older than that. so i hear you. "wtf? i'm young in my mind!" :)

I know, right? URGH. And with all those medications it must be magnified like crazy. I feel for you. *HUG*

October 2018
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31

lizardek

lizardek's obiter photos
lizardek's obiter photos

shameless
Feeling generous? Be my guest!





snippet
I can complain because rose bushes have thorns or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses.

Abraham Lincoln

more
obiter snippets





credits
Layout thanks to dandelion.
Findus the cat as used in my user icon and header is the creation of Sven Nordqvist.