lizardek's obiter dictum lizardek Home Now Then Friends Info Ek Family
zird is the word [userpic]
SLOW DOWN YOU MOVE TOO FAST
It was Ascension Day today and the start of a 4-day weekend. I slept in and lazed about the house most of the day, reading. The weather has been freezing cold; cloudy, rainy & gray, so I didn't feel like going outside, or really doing anything much. I did manage a load of laundry and ran the dishwasher, but that was about the extent of my productivity. Oh, and I updated the activities pages on the AWC site. I feel so lazy, but I don't care.

Angie dropped Chelsea the dog off in the early evening. We're dog-sitting until Sunday. Martin and I went for a long walk with her. Everything is so GREEN right now and all the trees that flower are flowering: white, pink, yellow. Karin was at an all day soccer tournament and Anders, after spending most of the day working in the garage on the Volvo which he is trying to get fixed up enough to sell, left before Angie arrived to go watch her last couple of games. They made it all the way to the finals and came in second. She came home with a big grin and a medal around her neck.

I'm trying to think of something we can do tomorrow, with the dog in tow, and am leaning toward heading over to Skryllegården which is a sort of national forest area with walking paths and spending a couple of hours in the fresh air, assuming it doesn't rain. Tomorrow night is an AWC sushi night, but it's mostly us and only a couple of other people.

It's nice to have a 4-day weekend with no real plans. Even if it makes me a little bit crazy at work: there's so much to do and I'm not doing it. I'm not working over my weekend. I was talking to one of the VPs on Wednesday...it was a half day, but I worked a full day because Martin had school until 3:30 anyway, and since everyone else had left at lunchtime, I got a ton of things done during the afternoon. I get so much more done when there isn't anyone in the office. No one calling me, walking in, interrupting or piling on small things on top of the projects I already have.

Anyway, I was talking to one of the VPs...she's the head of Global Sales and I was working on a presentation for her. And she admonished me to really take the long weekend and relax and not work. "It's not like it ends," she said. "There's always more work." She should know, she works more than anyone and travels constantly; I can't imagine having her job. I laughed with her, because here we both were, on what was supposed to be a half-day: working.

But not now. Now I'm just relaxing. I hope you are, too.

Kicking Back and Whistling Birthday Wishes to redpirk!
 relaxed
mood: relaxed
music: Owl Eyes—Fireflies


Comments
(Anonymous)
From Megsie

I have had a stressful week. It makes me so glad that I am not going to be working in a public school next year. I enjoyed envisioning all of the flowering trees--ours are on their way out. It has been FREEZING here and raining constantly. Softball has been miserable, but at least we have a sensible baseball coach who has canceled the last three practices. Cheers to your long weekend! I agree that you need some time to relax, you deserve it!

Re: From Megsie

It's been really cold here, too...feels very much like November, not May. I blame the volcano, but what can you do. My hair is totally frizz-city.

(Anonymous)

I'm so glad that you are getting a much deserved relaxing week-end- Enjoy!
I am sitting here totally frustrated with my att email which switched to being powered by Yahoo 2 days ago- it's not working often when I try to get email and the stupidist address book set-up I've ever seen! So that's why my kids haven't heard from me! Love, Lizardmom

Boo on unexpected webmail changes! We'll just have to get everything fixed up and working when we're all there. :)

(Anonymous)

I hope I don't throw the computer out the window before you arrive! Love, Lizardmom

What they said (about you relaxing this weekend.) Hiphippity hurray!

Way to relax! It's funny that you got Ascension Day off there whereas uber-Catholic Italy did nothing to celebrate. However, Mary's ascension on August 15 is such a big holiday here that businesses typically close all month! Forget Jesus; Mary is the religious rock star around here. :)

I think it's hilarious that we get all these major religious holidays off when Sweden is about as unreligious as you can get (these days). We don't get Mary's ascension off, though, so there you go.

Mary ascended???!!

One would hope so! :D

She actually fell asleep and "assumpted"...hahaha! http://www.wf-f.org/Assumption.html

Aha - thanks for the link. Very interesting. (I was never a Catholic so I hadn't heard of this before.)

Mary was supposedly born of a virgin birth too. Who knew?

(Anonymous)

Relaxing is awesome, save some of it for me!!!
Go KARIN!!!! Great job.
While we are fixing Lizardmom's computer issues maybe I can learn some stuff too. :) Can't wait to see you guys.

Seester

Is your new computer a laptop? Bring it with you! :D

Now I just totally gotta brag! I'm been working my buns off the past two days and Liz is lazing about the house reading books and eating bon-bons :-)

(This has NEVER happened.)

We're painting the little cabin (inside) and thus have moved all the furniture out, scraped a ton of pre-50's wallpaper off the walls and pulled out all the yukky old carpeting. Tomorrow it's in with the new carpeting and moving all the furniture back into place in my new Purple Palace.

When's the cottage-warming party?! I wanna see the new Purple Palace!! sounds super exciting!

And I haven't been eating bon-bons! Not many, anyway. And I DID get the AWC website ready for publishing and I cleaned the bathroom...but that doesn't even COME CLOSE to comparing with the amount of work it sounds like you've been doing! I hope you took some photos of that surely awesome pre-50s wallpaper!

September 2019
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30

lizardek

lizardek's obiter photos
lizardek's obiter photos

shameless
Feeling generous? Be my guest!





snippet
I can complain because rose bushes have thorns or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses.

Abraham Lincoln

more
obiter snippets





credits
Layout thanks to dandelion.
Findus the cat as used in my user icon and header is the creation of Sven Nordqvist.